Cable car cabin over the green Chamonix valley in summer: forest, town below, snowy peaks on the horizon

Chamonix Glass-Roof Bus Tour from Geneva

The glass-roof bus tour is a guided coach day to Chamonix from €93 per person, or €214 with the Aiguille du Midi cable car. Book it for a guide plus free time; skip the cable car option during the 2 Nov–19 Dec 2026 closure.

Updated 13 Oct 2026 · Prices checked 30 Sep 2026
Three options: €93 valley only, €168 with the Montenvers train, €214 with the Aiguille du Midi cable car.
The cable car option adds €121 per person and lifts you from 1,035 m to 3,842 m.
Rated 4.6 from 1,730 reviews; value for money scores lowest at 4.3.
The day lasts 9–10 hours from Geneva Bus Station; bring a passport for the French border.
Aiguille du Midi cable car closed 2 Nov–19 Dec 2026; the valley option still runs.
Cable car cabin over the green Chamonix valley in summer: forest, town below, snowy peaks on the horizon

Chamonix Glass-Roof Bus Tour from Geneva Options and Prices

The option you pick decides the day: +€121 per person turns a 1,035 m valley visit into a 3,842 m cable car trip.

+€121 per personthe gap between the valley-only seat (€93) and the Aiguille du Midi cable car option (€214).
Day Trip to Chamonix Village (Tickets Excluded)Coach, English-speaking guide, free time in Chamonix; 10 hours
1,035 m · Valley only
€93per person
Day Trip to Mont-Blanc and Cogwheel TicketMontenvers rack railway to the Mer de Glace glacier; 9 hours
1,913 m · Lifts included
€168per person+€75
Selected aboveDay Trip to Mont-Blanc and Cable Car TicketsReturn cable car to the Aiguille du Midi; 9 hours
3,842 m · Lifts included
€214per person+€121

The listing shows no single option priced with both lifts, so read the option text before you pay. If you want both lifts in one ticket, the cable car and train day includes them for €215 per person.

Source: GetYourGuide snapshot 30 Sep 2026 (option prices, adult) · Montenvers 1,913 m: chamonix.com, checked 13 Oct 2026 · Aiguille du Midi 3,842 m: Wikipedia, checked 28 Sep 2026

What the Chamonix Glass-Roof Bus Tour from Geneva Includes

Transport, a professional guide and free time come with every option; lift tickets come only with the two upper options.

IncludedTransportation by panoramic sky-glass roof coachProfessional guideFree time in ChamonixAiguille du Midi cable car (cable car option only)Montenvers train to Mer de Glace (cogwheel option only)
Not includedLunchDrinksAny lift ticket in the €93 valley option

Lunch is on you in every option. To see what other Geneva departures include, use the Mont Blanc tour from Geneva comparison.

Source: GetYourGuide snapshot 30 Sep 2026

Chamonix Glass-Roof Bus Tour from Geneva Live Dates

Live dates and current option prices load from GetYourGuide; the prices on this page are a 30 Sep 2026 snapshot.

Live dates and prices by GetYourGuide

Chamonix Glass-Roof Bus Tour from Geneva Ratings

Guide and transport both score 4.7 out of 5; value for money is the weak spot at 4.3.

4.6out of 5 from 1,730 reviews
4.7Guide
4.7Transportation
4.3Value for moneylowest score

If value matters most, the ice cave guided day scores 4.7 for value and 5.0 for its guide.

Source: GetYourGuide snapshot 30 Sep 2026

Chamonix Glass-Roof Bus Tour from Geneva Meeting Point

You meet at Geneva Bus Station, 1201 Geneva, Switzerland.

From the listingGeneva Bus Station1201 Geneva, Switzerland

The coach crosses the Franco-Swiss border, so every traveler needs a passport. Your exact departure time shows on the booking calendar: the live calendar.

Chamonix Glass-Roof Bus Tour from Geneva Day Plan

The day is a scenic drive, then Chamonix at your own pace, with lifts only if your option includes them.

  1. Geneva
    The coach crosses the French border and drives through the glacier-fed Arve Valley.
  2. Chamonix1,035 m
    The backdrop is the Aiguilles Rouges range.
  3. Cable car option
    Aiguille du Midi3,842 m
    Ride to the Aiguille du Midi viewing platform at 12,605 feet, with views into France, Switzerland and Italy.
  4. Cogwheel option
    Mer de Glace and the ice cave1,913 m
    The electric Montenvers rack railway covers 3 miles to the Mer de Glace, the longest glacier in France.
  5. Free time
    Lunch at your leisure; walk to Parc Loisir, Musée Alpin, Lac Gaillands or Atelier Les Racines.
  6. Back in Geneva
    The full day runs 9–10 hours.
Other tours
Check which of these steps your date includes on the live calendar.

Source: GetYourGuide listing description, snapshot 30 Sep 2026

Chamonix Glass-Roof Bus Tour from Geneva Season Notes

From 2 Nov to 19 Dec 2026 the €214 cable car option loses the Aiguille du Midi, so book the valley option in that window or travel after it.

Aiguille du Midi cable carClosed 2 Nov–19 Dec 2026
Montenvers trainClosed from 2 Nov 2026 until early or mid Decembercheck live dates
Ice cave at the Mer de GlaceClosed 28 Sep–18 Dec 2026
WeatherActivities can close during the daythe operator offers alternatives but no refund
MultipassIf you use it for one activity, the Compagnie du Mont-Blanc counts it as used even if the others close
For month-by-month timing, read the best time for a Mont Blanc tour.

Source: GetYourGuide listings 476873 and 53701 (operator notices), checked 30 Sep 2026 · montenverstrain.com, checked 30 Sep 2026 · GetYourGuide listing 8223, snapshot 30 Sep 2026

Who the Chamonix Glass-Roof Bus Tour from Geneva Suits

Book it if you want a guide and a choice of three price levels; pick something else if you want both lifts in one price or no guide at all.

Book it ifYou want a guide but also free time to explore Chamonix on your own.You want to choose between valley, glacier train or 3,842 m at €93, €168 or €214 per person.You want a well-tested tour: 1,730 reviews, the most among the Geneva day trips on this site.You travel with children aged 3 or older; under-3s may not ride the Aiguille du Midi cable car.
Something else ifYou want both the cable car and the train in one price:the cable car and train day includes both for €215 per person.You only need the bus and no guide:the full-day coach trip starts at €84 per person.You want the highest-rated guide on a Geneva day trip:the ice cave guided day scores 5.0 for its guide.You have heart problems or altitude sickness, which the listing marks as not suitable:a self-guided day in the valley lets you set your own limits.

Chamonix Glass-Roof Bus Tour from Geneva Reviews

Reviewers praise the guides and the views; the honest complaints are the price and the physical effort at the glacier.

Read the latest reviews next to live dates on the live calendar.

“
An outstanding day, just perfect with lovely weather as a treat. Our guide, David, is just excellent and so friendly and balances the right amount of talking and instructions with free time for us. What you will see on this tour is magnificent- close up, high up beautiful views of Mont Blanc and ranges. The cable car ride is wonderful. The cogwheel train to Mer de Glacé is slow moving and steep so take in the scenery. The glacier views are tremendous. This is a pricey tour but we felt worth every penny especially since the excellent David was our guide. Do not hesitate to book, it is wondrous!
LYNNE27 Sep 2026★5
“
That was a truly amazing trip The scenery were amazing the majestic and striking. Out guide was professional and knowledgeable and a little strict in getting people on time from ride to ride The glacier tunnel was awesome if you are ready to go down Al those steps and of course get up. A little tiring but worth it
Amir19 Sep 2026★5
“
Chamonix is a very beautiful town. My mom and I chose to do things at our own pace and explore it for lunch/souvenirs/shopping. We ended up also going to Mt Belvedere and watching paragliding activity as doing the Mont Blanc glacier excursion would have been too chilly for us.
Yeshna13 Sep 2026★5

Source: GetYourGuide reviews, snapshot 30 Sep 2026

Chamonix Glass-Roof Bus Tour from Geneva vs Alternatives

This tour is the flexible middle choice; one alternative is cheaper without a guide, and two put the lifts or a 5.0 guide in the price.

Our pickMost reviewed
The glass-roof bus tour
How high1,035 mLifts optional
Rating4.6(1,730)
Price from €93per person
How high1,035 mLifts optional
Rating4.5(627)
Price from €84per person
How high3,842 mLifts optional
Rating4.9(783)
Price from €104per person
How high3,842 mLifts included
Rating4.7(1,137)
Price from €215per person

See all 23 Geneva departures side by side in the Mont Blanc tour from Geneva comparison.

Source: GetYourGuide snapshot 30 Sep 2026

Chamonix Glass-Roof Bus Tour from Geneva FAQ

The first sentence of every answer is the answer.

Yes, if you want a guide and a choice of how high to go. The tour scores 4.6 out of 5 from 1,730 reviews, with 4.7 for both guide and transport. Value for money is lower at 4.3, and one reviewer calls it "a pricey tour" while still rating it 5 stars. The €93 valley option is the cheapest way to try it; the €214 option adds the Aiguille du Midi. Compare dates and options on the live calendar.

No, not in the base price. The €93 per person option covers the coach, the guide and free time in Chamonix without any lift ticket. The €168 option adds the Montenvers train to the Mer de Glace, and the €214 option adds the return cable car to the Aiguille du Midi at 3,842 m. If you want both lifts in one price, the cable car and train day includes them for €215 per person.

You get an alternative activity, not a refund. The listing says activities depend on mountain weather and can close during the day, with no refund possible. If you hold a Compagnie du Mont-Blanc multipass and use it for one activity, the pass counts as used even if the others close. On a doubtful-weather day, the €93 valley option carries the least risk. Check the forecast against live dates on the live calendar.

Yes. The coach leaves Geneva Bus Station and crosses the Franco-Swiss border into France, so the listing asks every traveler to bring a passport. Chamonix is in France, and the tour returns to Switzerland the same day. Keep the passport on you during free time too, since the group re-crosses the border on the way back. Book your seat on the live calendar.

Children aged 3 and older can join; the listing marks the tour as not suitable for children under 3. Children under 3 are also not allowed to ride the Aiguille du Midi cable car. For a family with a toddler, the €93 valley option avoids the lifts entirely and keeps the day at 1,035 m in Chamonix. If you want more family-friendly ideas, read the Mont Blanc tour from Geneva comparison.

The day lasts 9–10 hours. The valley-only option is listed at 10 hours, and both lift options at 9 hours. The drive goes through the Arve Valley, and the rest of the day is Chamonix, free time and any lift included in your option. Lunch is not included, so plan a meal break in Chamonix. Pick a date on the live calendar.

Not in one listed option. The tour sells the Montenvers train (€168) and the Aiguille du Midi cable car (€214) as separate options, and no option is priced with both. Some reviewers describe days with both lifts, so read the option text on the booking page before you pay. The simplest way to get both in one ticket is the cable car and train day at €215 per person.

The coach day still runs, but the lifts close. The Aiguille du Midi cable car is closed 2 Nov–19 Dec 2026, the Montenvers train closes from 2 Nov until early or mid December, and the ice cave is closed 28 Sep–18 Dec 2026. In that window, the €93 valley option is the honest choice. For other months, read the best time for a Mont Blanc tour.

Choose the €93 valley option for Chamonix with a guide, or the €214 cable car option for 3,842 m outside the 2 Nov–19 Dec 2026 closure.

Live dates and prices by GetYourGuide
This tour · The glass-roof bus tour
from€214per person
Dates